Studies on blackflies in relation to their laboratory colonization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionMedical College of Oita
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Hiroyuki  Medical College of Oita, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00094152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Minoru  Medical College of Oita, Research Associate, 医学部, 教務員 (20165062)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBlackfly / Simuliidae / Laboratory colonization / Stenogamy / Autogeny / Oviposition habit / ウマブユ / 末吸血産卵
Research Abstract
The possibility of laboratory colonization was examined with several Japanese blackfly species. As a result, only one of these species, Simulium takahasii, was proved to mate, feed on blood form man, rabbit and dog, and lay eggs in the laboratory. The biology of adult of this species was then studied in more detail, e. g., the duration needed for mating and insemination, the effect of blood-meal size on egg maturation, the effect of mating or temperature on oviposition, and multiple gonotrophic cycles, etc. The embryonic development and hatching of laid eggs were observed, with the successful subsequent development of hatched larvae to adult stage, suing a stir-bar system. In addition, field-collected gravid females of other blackfly species (Prosimulium kiotoense, S. aokii, S. arakawae, S. japonicum, S. nikkoense, S. rufibasis) were found to oviposit in the laboratory, although these species were never observed to mate in captivity. The development of all these species but P. kiotoense form the eggs to adults was accomplished using the same stir-bar system under various water temperatures. The first oocyte maturation of S. aureohirtum underwent without blood feeding, but its completion required sugar solution.