Comparative studies on pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis characteristic of parasitic protozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takashi  Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部・寄生虫学講座, 助教授 (20053283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Kiyoshi (ONLY in only in only 19)  Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部・寄生虫学講座, 助手 (90134444)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCrithidia fasciculata / parasitic protozoa (Trypanosomatidae) / pyrimidine nucleotides / carbamoyl-phosphate synthetase II (EC 6.3.5.5) / Acivicin / glutamine antagonist / affinity labeling / 増殖阻害 / カルバミルリン酸合成酵素(EC6.3.5.5) / 代謝調節 / グルタミン
Research Abstract
Pyrimidines are essential compounds in uncleic acid structure and function. They can be produced by the de novo and salvage biosynthetic pathways. In view of the basic importance and relative lack of understanding of initial steps of the de novo pathway in parasitic protozoa, the present investigation was undertaken to elucidate comparatively the kinetic and regulatory properties of the initial three enzymes, CPS II (carbamoyl-phoshate synthetase II), ACTase, and DHOase, in culture forms of Crithidia fasciculata. This organism belongs to the family Trypanosomatidae and we used it as a model material.
Ammonium sulfate fractionation of C. fasciculata extracts resulted in a separation of CPS II from ACTase. Recently, other laboratories also demonstrated the possible, separated nature of these enzymes in Toxoplasma gondii and Leishmania donovani. Therefore, CPS II in these unicellular eukaryotes is unique, when compared with yeast bifunctional CA protein and with multifunctional CAD protein … More in multicellular animals including helminth parasites and mammals. We first reported the details of kinetic and regulatory properties of the Crithidia CPS II that distinguished the protozoan enzyme from prokaryotic and multicellular eukaryotic enzymes. Some properties, but nt all, of the Crithidia enzyme resembles those of prokaryotic enzymes.
Acivicin, an L-glutamine antagonist with a significant antitumor activity, competitively inhibited the Crithidia CPS II activity with respect to the substraqte L-glutamine. In the absence of glutamine, however, the compound yielded a selective, time-dependent, irreversible inactivation of the glutamine-dependent CPS II activity. Thus, acivicin is an active sitedirected affinity analog of glutamine, bringing about an affinity labeling of the glutaminebinding site of the enzyme. Acivicin markedly inhibited the C. fasciculata growth in a serumfree medium GIT, and this inhibition may be primarily attributed to the possible strong inhibition (inactivation) of GMP synthetase and secondry of CTP synthetase, The mechanism of in vivo inactivation of CPS II is the same as in vitro. Less