Cloning of Adenylate Cyclase Gene from Bordetella pertussis and Expression of Phagocytosis Inhibitory Acyivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Tadashi  (Medical School, Research Associate) Osaka University, 医学部, 助手 (10036478)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBordetella pertussis / Adenylate Cyclase / Gene / クローニング / 遺伝子のクローニング
Research Abstract
The gene library of chronosomal DNA from Bordetella pertussis strain Tohama was constructed using pBR322 vector in E.coli cya mutant derived from strain x1776 in this project and screened for the adenylate cyclase gene to confer Cya^+ phenotype to the mutant. The hybrid plasmid which complements the phenotype of the cya mutant harbored an insert DNA fragment with a molecular size of 3.7 Kb. This hybrid plasmid confer Cya^+ phenotype also to another <delta>cya mutant strain TP2010 of E.coli derived from Dr.A.Danchin. Analysis by Southern hybridization revealed that the 3.7 Kb insert derived from B.pertussis DNA was weekly but significantly hybridised with ^<32>Plabeled 6 Kb insert in pCA2 including E.coli adenylate cyclase gene as probe which was obtained from Dr.H.Aiba (Tsukuba Univ.), indicating that there is some significant homology between two species of adenylate cyclase gene. Nevertheless,reproducible results ofn asssay for adenylate cyclase activity have never been obtained in E.coli <delta>cya mutant harboring 3.7 Kb fragment inserted into several kinds of expression vector. Nucleotide sequence amalysis is now in progress for 3.7 Kb insert DNA using dideoxy method.