Studies on cell fusion between various combinations of L-forms and protoplasts of bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hariuhiko  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 講師 (30135743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 洋一郎  大阪大学, 歯学部, 助手
TSUJIMOTO Masachiko  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (50144499)
TODA Yoichiro  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsL-Form / Protoplast / Cell fusion / Staphylococcus aureus / Streptococcus faecalis / Bacterial components / 生物活性 / 復帰培地 / Staphylococcus aureus
Research Abstract
In order to introduce techniques of bacterial cell fusion to elucidate various subjects in medical microbiology, the following methods should be established: i) the methods to induce L-forms or protoplasts efficiently form various bacteria in vitro, ii) the methods to increase the frequency of cell fusion between different L-forms, protoplasts or both of them to get fusion products (fusants), and iii) the methods to convert protoplasts and L-forms to culturable L-forms and intact bacterial forms, respectively, to compare various properties of fusants with those of parent bacteria under the same conditions.
In the first step, we started a project to get fusants between oral streptococci and Staphylococcus aureus, to prepare their cell surface components and to compare their bioactivities with those of the corresponding parent bacterial components. Toda was charged to get fusants between oral streptococci and S. aureus. He tried to get L-forms of various strains of oral streptococci, and … More succeeded in induction of L-forms from all strains of Streptococcus faecalis so far examined. He also succeeded in getting a fusant between a L-form of S. faecalis, TH-6(SM), and S. aureus L-form, MS353 (cPc), by polyethylen glycol treatment. However, cell fusion between unstable L-forms, which are easily converted to intact bacterial forms thus more suitable for the project, of S. faecalis and the S. aureus L-forms was failed. On the other hand, Takada and Tsujimot were charged to establish preparation methods of bacterial cell survaces and assay methods of bioactivities of them. For the purpose, several components were prepared from various bacteria, and bioactivities of them and related synthetic compounds were exaustively examined in various in vivo and in vitro assay systems with special reference to structure-activity relationships.
Therefore, situations have become to be able to pursue the project, and in fact sutdies to prepare cell surface components from above funsants are in progress. Less