| Project/Area Number |
61570210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
細菌学
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Takeshi Res. Inst. Microbial Diseases, Osaka Univ. :Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (50029774)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Yasuko Res. Inst. Microbial Diseases, Osaka Univ. :Assistant, 微生物病研究所, 教務職員 (70194602)
永田 昭久 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (50155933)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Mycobacterium bovis BCG / Streptomyces lividans / リボソームRNA遺伝子 / リボソームRNA / 抗生物質 |
| Research Abstract |
The number of rRNA genes in Mycobacterium bovis BCG and Streptomyces lividans TK21 was examined by Southern hybridizatrion of labeled 5S, 16S and 23S rRNA with restricted DNA. The results suggested that M. bovis BCG chromosomes may carry only a minimum set of rRNA genes and S. lividans TK21 at least 6. The sequences of 16S rRNA genes, spacers and promoter regions of both organisms were determined. Promoter activity of rRNA operon form both organisms was also examined. The results revealed that Escherichia coli RNA polymerase recognized M. bovis BCG promoter, wheras it did not recognize the S. lividans TK21 promoter. The transcription site of M. bovis BCG rRNA operon was determined by Sl nuclease mapping and primer extension methods.