Ecological regulation mechanism of cytotoxin activity produced by Clostridium difficile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionTokai University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ATSUSHI OZAWA  Department of Mictobiology, Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部・(微生物学), 教授 (50055638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEIICHI WATANABE  Department of Pathology, Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部・(病理学), 教授 (00055865)
NOBUHIKO OHNISHI  Department of Microbiology, Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部・(微生物学), 助手 (30051717)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsContinuous floe culture / Clostridium difficile / 無菌マウス / CF培養 / 細胞毒活性作用
Research Abstract
An anaerobic continuous flow (CF) culture method was used in order to study the effect of Peprostrptococcus magnus and Streptococcus parvulus, anarobic grampositive cocci which are membeis of intestinal bacterial flora, on growth and cytotoxinactivity of Clostridium difficile. The gtowth- and the cytotoxin activity-patterns of C. difficile in an established CF culture of P.magnus were similar to those of C. difficile alone. On the other hand, in the mixed culture system of C. difficile and S. parvulus, the cytotoxin levels were significatly lower as compared with C.difficile alone in spite of the fact no differences existed between growth of C. difficile in mixed and single culture system. The culture filtrate of P. magnus did not influence the growth and cytotoxin production of C. difficile, nor did that of S. parvulus have any effect on growth of C. difficile in static culture. The cytotoxin activity of C. difficile was, however, suppressed by the culture filtrate of S. parvulus. Furthermore, when P. magnus of S. parvulus was statically cultured in a medium containing cytotoxic culture filtrate of C. difficile, the toxin in the medium was not inactivated.