Isolation, enumeration, taxonomy and metabolic activity of the caracinogenesis-promoting Clostridium spp. from human feces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
BENNO Yoshimi  Japan Collection of Microorganisms, RIKEN, ライフサイエンス培養生物部, 研究員 (40087599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUOKA Tomotari  Faculty of Agriculture, the University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (10087596)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFecal microflora / Clostridium spp. / isolation method / taxonomy / 分類 / 腸内代謝 / Clostridium / 腸内Clostridium / 食餌成分 / 加齢 / 糞便 / 選択培地
Research Abstract
In the present study, we were undertaken to the isolation, taxomony and metabolitic activity of Clostridium spp. from human feces.
1) A new method was developed for the isolation and enumeration of Clostridium spp. from human feces. The method was based on the treatments of fecal specimens with 80C,10min. and ethanol or chloroform, and the utilization of three new selective medium.
2) Fecal Clostridium spp. were divided into four groups on the basis of carbohydrate fermentation, biochemical characters, end-products from 1% glucose medium, antimicrobial susceptibility, and G+C mo1% of bacterial DNA. The numbers of C.paraputrificum, C.innocuum(saccharalytic group), and C.perfringens(proteolytic group) by the intake of a high beef diet were significantly higher than those by a meatless diet. The numbers of C.coccoides and C.tertium(saccharolytic group), and the frequency of occurrence of C.innocuum from the feces of urban Canadians were significantly higher than those from the rural Japanes … More e. A significantly increased number of C.paraputrificum was found in the feces of elderly persons as compared with that of healthy adults. From this study, some Clostridium isolates were not identified as described species and consisted of over 24 bacterial groups.
3) Four hundred and eleven-isolates of C.innocuum(98 strains),C.paraputrificum(58),C.coccoides(34), C.perfringens(45),C.tertium(23), and Clostridium spp.(over 35 bacterial groups, 65 strains) were characterized by the activities of beta-glucuronidase and 7alpha-dehydroxylase, the productions of anm-monia, indole and hydrogen sulfate, and the reduction of nitrate. Eight groups of Clostridium spp.isolated from the feces of subjects given a high beef diet were revealed the high activity of beta-glucuronidase. C.clostridiiforme and C.perfringens, and Clostridium spp. from the feces of elderly persons showed the anmmonia productions. o Clostridium species with specific sources for the isola-tion was found the activity of 7alpha-dehydroxylase and the productions of indole and hydrogen sulfate. Less