The role and significance of self-antigens on the regulation of immune responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hirohi  Kochi Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50127312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Shigeyoshi  Kochi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00009151)
TANIGUCHI Taketoshi  Kochi Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90127944)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIdiotype / Idiotype-network / T lymphocyte / B lyphocyte / clone / 細胞障害性T細胞 / レパートリー / 遺伝的拘束性 / 自己抗原
Research Abstract
The regulatory role of idiotype specific lymphocytes in the immune system was investigated.
1) Anti-idiotypic cytotoxic T lymphocyte repertoire was acquired by the idiotype positive B lymphocyte transfer from neonatal stage but not at adult. The repertoire was also acquired in the tetraparental bone marrow chimeric mice. These results strongly suggest the fact that the anti-idiotypic T lymphocyte repertoire is not genetically destined but acquired at their maturation stage through positive selection by the corresponding internal images, i.e. idiotypes.
2) Idiotype specific cytotoxic T lymphocyte clones were established. The role of cytotoxic T lymphocytes on the regulation of antibody production was suggested.
3) The generation of Idiotype-specific(anti-idiotypic) enhancing B lymphocytes was studied in tetraparental bone marrow chimeras. The MHC restrictive property of the B lymphocytes was able to be acquired in chimeras but the Igh-restriction was not acquired. These results suggest that the genes for the idiotypic and the anti-idiotypic molecules were closely linked each other at the immunogglobulin heavy chain gene. However, the MHC restricted receptor may not be encoded by the immunoglobulin genes.
4) The method for culturing murine B lymphocyte line was established. Applying this method we succeeded to obtain a long term cultured mouse B lymphocyte clone specific for the idiotype possessing a potential to enhance idiotypic antibody production.
The genes coding for T cell receptor both alpha and beta chains and for immunoglobulin heavy chain are now cloning and sequencing. The sequence data will give valuable information about the construction mechanisms of T and B lymphocyte repertoire through idiotype network systems.