| Project/Area Number |
61570258
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Hiroshi Professor, Nagasaki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80004901)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Takashi Instructor Nagasaki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00100834)
MORIYAMA Masaki Associate Professor Nagasaki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10145229)
茅野 充男 東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10007677)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Cadmium / Cadmium-nephropathy / Mercury / Environmental cadmium pollution / Environmental pollution by heavy metals / Beta-2-microglobulin / Proximal reanl tubular dysfunction / 健康影響 / メタロチオネイン / 【β_2】-マイクログロブリン / カドミウム土壌汚染 |
| Research Abstract |
The epidemiologic study was carried out on 25-26, May, 1979 and on 26-27, June, 1987 on residents living in cadmium-polluted area, Kashine district located in Izuhara town, Tsushima Island, Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan. The district was designated as a cadmium-polluted area when cadmium concentrations in unpolished household rice were observed to be avobe 1.0 ppm. People older than 6 years were requested to participate in 1979's health examination. Residents' average intake of cadmium via foods around 1979 was 250 <micrn>g/day. The restration of cadmium-polluted paddy fields in Kashine district was started in 1980 and completed in 1984. After then residents'average intake of cadmium via foods sharply decreased to 70 <micrn>g/day almost equal to average Japanese daily intake of cadmium. 61 people participated in both health examinations in 1979 and 1987. Early morning urine samples were collected from participants. Urinary beta-2-microglobulin and cadmium were determined by a radioimmunoassay and polarized Zeeman flameless atomic absorption spectrophotometry, respectivley. People showing high levels of urinary beta-2-microglobulin and cadmium in 1979 showed also high levels of both urinary beta-2-microglobulin and cadmium in 1987. Namely residents'renal tubular dysfunction remained unchanged. On the other hand, people showing normal levels of both mentioned above in 1979 showed normal levels of those. It was concluded that decrease of cadmium intake of 4 years from 250 to 70 <micrn>g/day had no effect on established renal tubular dysfunction.