Genetic Diagnosis of Muscular Dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionDept. of Hygiene, Miyazaki Medical College.
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Seijiro  Dept. of Hygiene, Miyazaki Medical College. Instructor., 医学部, 助手 (90117458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Hitoshi  Dept. of Hygiene, Miyazaki Medical College. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10179658)
YAMAGUCHI Tadatoshi  Dept. of Hygiene, Miyazaki Medical College. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80037598)
HAMADA Minoru  Dept. of Hygiene, Miyazaki Medical College. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90039529)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDuchenne muscular dystrophy / Genetic disease / genetic diagnosis / サザンブロット・ハイブリッド法 / 遺伝性筋肉疾患 / パルスフィールドゲル電気泳動 / DMD / PFG / 遺伝子診断制限酵素断片長多型 / RFLP / サザンブロットハイブリダイゼイション / 白血球DNA
Research Abstract
Southern blot hybridization analysis was carried out for 9 Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) patients DNAs and normal controls as well using genomic probes,pERT87 series probes isolated from a DMD locus. There was not specific restriction fragment length polymor-phism for DMD.One out 9 patients' DNAs were not hybridized to these probes. This showed that a gene locus of these probes was missing in this patient. The rest of 8 patients' DNAs was hybridized. These DNAs were further studied with pulsed field gel electrophore sis(PFG) after Sfil digestion.The DNAs were hybridized at a location of around 280kb (kilobase pairs),which was similar to normal control. The deletion in a sfil fragment hybridizing to pERT87s was not clearly demonstrated.
Linked haplotype analysis of DMD wascarried out in a family with one patient. The patient has already died and the haplotype linked to thedisease was not determined. The mother of the patient had two haplotypes. One was from her father. The other was the same with cousins (not affected withDMD) of the patient. The sister of the patient had two haplotypes. One was from her father. The other was the same with the cousins. The mother and the sister are not probably carriers of DMD.
The diagnosis is definite when the gene deletion can be clearly shown. For PFG, the dia-gnosis is possible when the gene is missing in a large region, but it is difficult when the deletion is in a short region less than 10-20kb. Linked haplotype analysis is possi-ble when haplotype linked to the disease is avalable for family study. The possibility of spontaneous mutations and chromosomal recombinations must always be taken into consi-deration. These limitations are probably due to a large size of DMD gene with more than 2,000kb and a high incidence of the disease with around 10^<-4>. The diagnosis, accurate, easy and fast, is very important for the prevention of DMD onset.