Study on Threshold Limit Values of Occupational Allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Atsushi  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10040198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Toshio  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10022790)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOccupational allergen / Threshold Limit Values / Allergy / TDI / Chicken / Statice / Inhalation sensitizing experiment / ボデイプレチスモグラム / 感作性物質
Research Abstract
First, we proved that there were only 8 countries which had the list or remark on occupational allergens and even in those countries no threshold limit values was set for preventing allergic diseases by an exposure to those allergens through personal communications and referring some reports. And we made a proposal of a new list of 80 substances for occupational allergens.
Next, we deviced an experimental system for a prediction and determination of it's dose-response relationship of occupational allergic substances, consisted of an equipment of generation and regulation of a test sample, exposure chamber, body-plethysmogramm, p-transducer, amplifier and recorder for respiratory rates, improving Karol's model, and proved it's appropriateness for that purpose by conducting an animal (guinea pigs) experiment of above mentioned using TDI as the test substance. It was also indicated that the grade of allergic reaction was depending on inhalative concentrations for sensitizing exposures and, nevertheless no respiratory immune reaction was observed by an exposure of 0.02 ppm TDI, skin immune reaction was observed at that concentration.
Third, we made it clear that a feather of chicken and flower of statice might cause human immediate allergic condition through conducting a field survey on allergy among workers handling those substances.