A Study on the Toxic Effect of Cadmium on Rat Bones: Electron Probe Micro-Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAM Tadashige  Professor, Dept. of Public Health, Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (60075041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGOSHI Kumiko  Research Associate, Dept. of Public Health, Nara University, 医学部, 助手 (20106503)
DOHI Yoshiko  Associate Professor, Dept. of Public Health, Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教授 (50155628)
NANZAI Yukuo  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka City University, 工学部, 助教授 (70047257)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCadmium / Rat / Bone / EPMA / 骨強度 / 骨微細構造 / X線マイクロアナリシス / EPMA
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study is to prove experimentally the direct effect of cadmium on bones. In our perious study, the mechanical strength of the bones of young rats was clearly decreased and it was suggested that the decrease in the mechanical strength was due to the abnormal change in the microstructure of the bone. In orger to prove this point, EPMA technique was used to analyze the changes in the elements of bones and to examine the cadmium localization in bones.
Humeri of young rats, administered with 10ppm of cadmium for 4 weeks, were dissected out from the bodies, fixed in the ethanol at -20゜C, then dried and cut to obtain the clear surface for the EPMA. these samples was gold coated on a carbon plate and analysed by the WDX type-electron probe microanalyzer, EPM-810 (Schimazu Corporation, Japan) in the Faculty of Engineering,Osaka City University.
Elements, detected by EPM Analyzer and identified by the charasteristic X ray wavelength, are Ca: K<alph>, K<bet>, P: K<alph>, K< bet>, Na: K<alph>, K: K<alph>, Mg: K<alph>, S: K<alph>, Cl:K<alph>, Zn: K<alpha>, O:K<alph>, F: K<alph> and Fe: K<alph>. Both in the control and Cd groups, Ca, P, Na, K, Mg and Cl are found abundantly on every spot (10<micr>m in diameter).
S. Zn, Fe and F are not detected everywhere, but it can be proved that these elements exist in some places in bones. In the bones of Cd group, it is not found any change in the distribution of these elements. Cd is hard to detect in this method. We have detected the small sign of Cd locarization in the epiphysial zone, and not jet found out the precise site of the cadmium localization.