A Retrospective Cohort Study of the Histologically Confirmed Chronic Liver Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
INABA Yutaka  Department of Hygiene, Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (30010094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 尚一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手
NAMIHISA Toshihiko  Department of Gastroenterology, Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10052929)
ICHIKAWA Shoichi  Department of Gastroenterology, Juntendo University School of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRetrospective Cohort Study / Liver Cancer / Liver Cirrhosis / Chronic Hepatitis / Survival Rate / Proportional Hazard Model / Hospital Records / 比例ハザードモデル
Research Abstract
In order to caluculate the survival rate of chronic liver diseases and to elucidate the risk factors of liver cancer, 1,034 patients of the chronic liver diseases were followed up. All patients were confirmed histologically from 1973 to 1982 in juntendo University hospital. Suspended personal risk factors. such as alcohol intake, cigarrette smoking, HBV markers and so on were obtained from hospital records. Untill the end of 1986, all cases were mainly followed by koseki system. The mean follow-up period was 7.1 and 244 cases were died including 52 cases of liver cancer. The number of liver cancer death was 34(or 12.7%) of male liver cirrhosis, 5(or 5.0%) of female liver cirrhosis, 11(or,2.3%) of male chronic hepatitis and 1(or 0.6%) of temale chronic hepatitis, respectively.
The 10 years survival rate by Kaplan-Meyer's method ranged from 39.85 for male liver cirrhosis to 80.64 for male chronic hepatitis. The results of proportional hazard mofel for male liver cirrhosis revealed that drinking alcohol affected negatively to the liver cancer, and that cigarrette smoking and no history of operation due to portal hypertension affected to it and that age at biopsy HBS antigen, history of blood transfusion and history of acute hepatitis almost have no relation to it.