Decrease in Sulfur Oxides Air Pollution and Resulting Effects on Health in Yokkaichi Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masayuki  School of Medicine, Mie University,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40046339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITABATAKE Masayoshi  School of Medicine, Mie University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00024688)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSulfur Oxides / Air Pollution / Health Effect / Epidemiology / 四日市
Research Abstract
Various types of epidemiological investigation have been performed to evaluate the effect of the improvement of air pollution by sulphur oxides in Yokkaichi area.
1. Survey of the visit rate to physician and the incidence of the new patients using the receipts of National Health Insurance: By investigating the payment statement for national health insurance, the visit rate to physician and the incidence of the new patients for chronic obstructive respiratory diseases were surveyed. Visit rate to physician in the pollution area was more than twice as high as that of the control area at present - more than 10 years after the environmental standards for sulphur dioxide were met. On the other hand, the incidence of the new patients had been found at higher rate in the pollution area until 1980 for bronchial asthma in all age groups and until 1979 for chronic bronchitis for the patients of 40 years old of older, whereas the incidence has been reduced thereafter to the level of the control ar … More ea for both of these diseases because of the improvement in the environmental pollution.
2. Prevalence of respiratory symptoms: The surveyb slip of B.M.R.C. was simplified from 1963, and the questionnaire was disseminated to all residents older than 40 years old in the polluted area to investigate the prevalence of chronic bronchitis and asthmatic attacks both of these symptoms showed higher prevalence in the administrative area with higher pollution. The prevalence of chronic bronchitis increased for all areas until environmental standards for sulphur dioxide were met, and it was decreased thereafter due to the improvement of pollution. At present, it was decreased as low as that of the control area except two areas, where the pollution was at the severest. The prevalence of asthmatic attacks responded with high sensitivity to the impovement of the pollution, and it was improved to the level of the control area except one area.
3. Mortality from chronic obstructive respiratory diseases: The mortality from chronic obstructive respiratory diseases has been investigated for more than 20 years since 1963. In the pollution area. it was improved to the level of the reference area 4-5 years after the environmental standards for sulphur dioxide were satisfied. Less