Degeneration of Machine oils and the generation of toxicity during Their Recycled use- Studies from the view point of industrial health.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionOkayama University Medical School
Principal Investigator
KIRA Shohei  Okayama University Medical School, Department of Public Health, 医学部, 講師 (50033212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYATSU Hikoya  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (10012593)
NOGAMI Yusaku  Okayama University of Science, Department of Sciences, 理学部, 助教授 (00172768)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmachine oils / cutting fluids / mutagenicity / monitoring / oil mists / サンプラー / 切削研磨剤 / 油分濃度計 / 暴露評価方法 / イオンクロマトグラフィー / ICPスペクトロメトリー / 変異原性試験 / umu法 / 防錆剤 / 抗変異原作用 / 水溶性切削研磨剤 / Blue Cotton / SepPak【C_(18)】 / 逆層分配高速液体クロマトグラフィー / Ames法 / ニトロ基還元酵素欠損株
Research Abstract
Machine oils are widely used in metal processing factories and a water soluble or emulsifiable type has become predominant in the work place. During their recycled use process, a high temperature and a high pressure on the metal surface could play a role in generating new toxic substances unpredicted before use. The present studies concern the detection of mutagenicity and its monitoring in cutting fluids with the lapse of time of recycled use, and the measurement of oil mists in the work places.1. After the blue cotton extraction, one of 11 unused water soluble cutting fluids tested here showed mutagenic activity detected by the Ames test with Salmonella TA98 without metabolic activation. 2. With the Sep-Pak C18 extraction, polar fractions of an unused and a recycle-used water soluble cutting fluids showed mutagenicity by TA100 without metabolic activation. 3. Some machine oils being collected as the lapse of time showed mutagenicity after 60-90 days of use. 4. As a portable sampler for oil mists, we tested a head of the TR sampler with two stages built in, and collected the oil mists on stainles-steel plate. We also tested an oil meter for the measurement of oil components collected on the plate after extraction with CC14. The results were well corresponded to those with the low volume sampler, which collects the oil mists in a glass fiber filter and is a conventional method.
The above results suggested that monitorings of both the levels of oils in the ambient air and the toxicities such as mutagenicity in the fluid, could work for the protection of health of worker in machine work shops, through an environmental control system.