Follow-up Study on Life Style and Welfare and Medical Needs among the Elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHARA Hiroshi  Faculty of Medicine, Kochi Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (00033209)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordselderly / life style / ADL / Self-rated physical health / SMR / follow up study / アンケート調査 / 健康状態 / 死亡者調査
Research Abstract
In 1982, 1454 residnts of Ohgata Town, Kochi Prefecture aged 65 or older completed questionnaire about life style and health status. In this study, mortality status was determined in Feb. 1987, 5 years after the initial survey. Life style and health status in 1982 were discussed in order to clarify factors associated with early death. Life style and health status of survivors who responded to the 1982 survey were also investigated in Feb. 1987 and were compared to their initial status in 1982 to clarify the effect of aging and social background on their change over the 5 years between 1982 and 1987 by standard cohort table method. Moreover, the association between life style at baseline and chage in health status over the 5 years , that is, activity of daily living (ADL) and self-rated physical thelth.
Main results were as follows. 1)ADL and self-rated physical health were significantly associated with 5-year mortality after adjusting for age and sex, and some life style,such as job status, marital status, close friends, group activities were also associated. 2) Deterioration of ADL was observed with increasing age, and associated with ADL, job status, close friends, passage after adjusting sex, age. 3)Those whose self-rated physical health were "good" increased in 1987, and change in physical health was associated with ADL, job atatus, close friends and group activities in 1987.