Work physiology on the changes of work loads with the mechanization in agriculture and forestry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUTATSUKA Makoto  Department of Public Health, Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (80040195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井本 岳秋  熊本大学医学部付属遺伝医学研究施設, 助手 (60128254)
UENO Tatsuro  Department of Public Health, Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (90160192)
INAOKA Tsukasa  Department of Public Health, Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (60176386)
INOMOTO Takeaki  Institute for Medical Genetics, Kumamoto University Medical School
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWork Physiology / Forestry Work / Agricultural Medicine / Work Posture / Ergonomics / Lower Back Pain / Energy Expenditure / カテコールアミン / 産業疲労 / 心拍数 / エネルギー消費量 / sarcoplasmic eujyme / 尿中カテコラミン / 生活時間調査 / 尿中カテコールアミン / 農林業
Research Abstract
Detrimental body posture are still common on many agricultural work situations, however, heavy muscle work is now of smaller significance. Over longer periods, body posture disorder and spinal damage may be the result. To find some measures to alleviate the work load upon the lower back due to harvesting strawberries, survey of time study of body postures, mobility of spine and medical examination, were performed. Upright sitting posture during selecting the order of strawberries was the most problemable performance from the view of ergonomics and muscular lower back pain was complained much more frequently in the strawberry farmers. On the other hand, the development of mechanization has contributed to the elimination of much heavy physical work in forestry. Nevertheless, some physical work is still obligatory, for instance cutting branches using hatchets. It is interesting findings that the values of sarcoplasmic enzymes (ALD, CPK) and urine cathecolamine (VMA-Noradrenaline) changed significantly during the working periods in forestry work.