Placental transfer and tissue distribution of organic solvents----A basic study for behavioral teratological research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hirotsugu  Professor, Department of Public Health, Sapporo Medical College, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 教授 (20045363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Toshiko  Assistant Professor, Department of Public Health, Sapporo Medical College, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 講師 (00045410)
KISHI Reiko  Assistant Professor, Department of Public Health, Sapporo Medical College, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 講師 (80112449)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsStyrene / Placental transfer / Radioautography / Fetal distribution / Mouse(Rat) / Neurobehavioral teratology / Neuro-behavioral development / 有機溶剤 / スチレン / 次世代影響 / 胎仔移行率 / ラジオオートグラフィー / 行動奇形
Research Abstract
The radioactivity distribution of ^<14>C-styrene was studied in the pregnant mouse using a whole body low-temperature autoradiographic technique. In unsectioned tissues studied by liquid scintilation, the concentrations of styrene and its metabolites in maternal and fetal blood and organs, and in the placenta and anniotic fluid were determined. There were considerable amounts of radioactivity in the fetuses, though the concentrations were not so high. Fetal tissue levels were almost the same as maternal brain in mice sacrificed from 1hr to 6hr after injection (report 1). In report No.2, styrene was evaluated for possible functionnal, behavioral-teratological effects in the offspring of rats exposed during gestation. Even exposure to relatively low concentrations of styrene (50 ppm) delayed some physiological developments such as the righting reflex and auditory startle reflex, in addition to causing disturbances of neuromotor coordination function and learning acquisition. Furthermore, large doses (300 ppm) lead to subtle changes in emotional behavior and increases in spontaneous activities in addition to the delay of neuro-behavioral developments such as pivoting, and to negative geotaxis.