Study on time-space clustering indix for rare incidence disease and its application to epidemiology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA H.  Dept. of Medical Information, Jichi Medical School., 医学部, 助教授 (70049055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE N.  Dept. of Medical Information, Jichi Medical School., 医学部, 助手 (10182940)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTime-space clustering / temporal clustering / space clustering / epidemiology of disease of unknown etiology / 川崎病(MCLS)の疫学
Research Abstract
In epidemiology of desease of unknown etiology, existence of temporal clustering and space clustering in incidence comes into question. The first puropose of this study is to propose a statistical index, which is called as the time-space clustering index, in order to judge whether space-time clustering exists in the incidence of rare incidence disease or not. The next is to study properties of this index, and to clarify its validity by applying to epidemiological data. Our results are summarized as follow.
1. We considered the homogenious model and proporsed space-time clustering indices which are deterimined by three metric functions respectively, by expanding the space clustering index and the temporal clustering index which are preiviously obtained. We can apply these indices to epidemiological data by considering the population of patients.
2. We studied the properties of these indices by the method of computer simulation for small models, and the three metric functions are compared. Consequently, these statistical indices can be approximated by the chi-square distribution for large population or large space. It is also clarified that we can transform these indices to be normally distributed approximately.
3. We applied these indices to epidemiological data of Kawasaki disease at two areas between 1977 to 1984, and we found time-space clustering in 1979 and 1982.