An epidemiological study on the personal exposure level of nitrogen dioxide and behavior pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Tokai University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Hitoshi  Professor, Dept. of Public Health, School of Medicine, Tokai University, 医学部公衆衛生学教室, 教授 (60096211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKA Fumio  Assistant Prof., Dept. of Public Health, School of Med., Tokai University, 医学部公衆衛生学教室, 講師 (70096204)
MATSUKI Hideaki  Assistant Prof., Dept. of Public Health, School of Med., Tokai University, 医学部公衆衛生学教室, 講師 (90096264)
SUGITA Minoru  Associate Prof., Dept. of Public Health, School of Med., Tokai University, 医学部公衆衛生学教室, 助教授 (80051845)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIndoor NO_2 concentration / Personal exposure of nitrogen dioxide / Seasonal differences / Heating type / 調理器具 / 住宅構造 / 夏期調査 / 【NO_2】室内汚染 / 【NO_2】個子被曝量 / 暖房様式 / 冬期調査
Research Abstract
Personal exposure to nitrogen dioxide of children and mothers were measured and NO_2 concentration in thier home and outdoor were also measured in winter and in summer. The mothers were asked to keep a diary of the activities of her and her child during that day and of the time that the heating appliances, cooking range, etc were used. In the winter indoor NO_2 concentrations and personal exposures of mother and child were much higher than in summer. in winter 35 percent of mother and 20 percent of children were exceeded than Japanese Ambient Air Quality Standard, but in summer none of them were exceeded. The elevated levels in winter can be related to the use of NO_2 producing heating appliances especially the non-vented stove. The time gasrange is being used slightly effected the indoor NO@>D22@>D2 concentration, but this result was not significant statistically. The house structure, i.e. the construction of the house and the number of rooms influence the indoor NO_2 concentrations were highly intercorrelated and also highly correlated with the personal exposure of mother and child. Multiple regression model based on either measured or time-weighted NO_2 concentrations explained about 85 percent of the variance in the personal exposures of child and mother in winter, but in the case of summer were low rate. The exposures calculated from the time-weighted NO_2 concentrations correlated very well with the measured personal exposure level. This was not the case in the summer.