biological monitoring of gallium arsenide exposure and besal resarch of gallium arsende
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Yukio  Department of Public Health, St. Matianna University Schoo of Medicine, Professot,, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 教授 (40081658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 悦子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 実習助手
TAKAHASHI Keiko  Department of Public Health, St. Matianna University School of Medicine, Assista, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 助手 (90197137)
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  Department of Public Health, St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 講師 (90081661)
SHIMADA Etsuko  Department of Public Health, At. Marianna University School of Medicine, Assista
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsgallium arsenide / inorganic arsenic / methylarsenic compounds / gallium / biotransformation / methylation / biological monitoring / 半導体素子 / 金属ヒ素 / 金属ガリウム / 毒性 / 代謝 / 溶解度
Research Abstract
This study deals with the metabolism of gallium arsenide(GaAs). The fecal and urinary excretion data bollowing oral and intraperitoneal administertion showed that GaAs, when administered orlly, is mostly excreted in the feced but poorly in the urine, and that the compound, when administered intraperitonally, is poorly excreted in both the feces and urine. Analysis of tissues for arsenic levels jielded concentrations in the ppb range, which further verified this fact. Most interesting was the fact that dimethylarsinic acid(DMAA) and methylarsonic acid(MAA) along with inorganic arsenic were found in the urine and tissues. GaAs was showh to dissolve in vivo and the released arsenic species were metabolized as other inorganic arsenice were found in the urine and tissues. The low solupiliry and poor oral absorption may make this compound less toxic than other inorganic arsenic compounds.
Biological monitoring of GaAs and inorganic arsenic exposure: There was no significant difference in arsenic excretion as either total arsenic concentration of "inorganic arsenic + MAA + DMAA" concentration between the pre- and postwork urine samples from workers exposed to GaAs and inotganic arsenic. In the other hand, the inorganic arsenic excretion was high in the postwork urine, compoared with that in the prework urine (t-test; p<0.05), which proved to be a bery sensitive parameter for assessing the exposure to inorganic arsenic. It was revealed, however, that slight exposure to inorganic arsenic is unavoidable in the production and processing stages of GaAs crystals. However, this exposure was so low that it would not lead to immediate impairment of health by inorganic arsenic.