Serum lipids in hypertensive twins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tadahiko  Kinki University School of Medicine,Dept. of public Health, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 教授 (00088519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YURA Akiko  Same as the above, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 助手 (80142595)
MITO Hideki  Same as the above, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 講師 (00101402)
OHKUNI Michiko  Same as the above, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 助教授 (90088542)
HAYAKAWA Kazuo  Kinki University School of Medicine,Dept. of public Health, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 助手 (70142594)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords双生児 / 血清脂質 / 高血圧
Research Abstract
A gemellological study was conducted on serum concentrations of lipids and electrolytes,blood pressure,and obesity to estimate the relateve strength of genetic and environmental influences. The subjects were 107 pairs of ajult twins (81 monozygotic pairs,26 dizygotic pairs),who were residing in the community and aged over 50. The items examined in this study were total cholesterol,HDL cholesterol,LDL cholesterol, triglyceride, -lipoprotein,phospholipid,free fatty acid,apolipoproteins(A-I,A-II,B,C-II,C-III,E),thrombocyte, uric acid,Na,K,Ca,blood pressure,skinfold thickness,body weight and body hei-ght. The heritability was estimated from the data of of male twins through variance analysis. Environmental variance was statistically adjusted between monozygotic and dizygotic twins through nulti-regression analysis.
1. Regarding to the serum lipids, strong heritability was shown in HDL cholesterol (0.667),apo B (0.667), LDL cholesterol (0.608). On the other hand,triglyceride, apo A-II and apo C-III showed a low level of heritability (0.2 and less).
2. Serum electrolytes (Na,K,Ca) and uric acid showed a low level of heritability (under 0.3).
3.Blood pressure showed a relatively high level of heritability (systoric:0.549,diastric:0.598).
4. Strong influences of environmental factors were shown in skinfold thickness.