Physico-chemical stability of blood group-specific immunoglobulins in the state of immunocomplex
Project/Area Number |
61570285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAGISAKA Kaoru Department of Forensic Medicine, Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70006740)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | immunecomplex / bood group / 血液型 / 耐熱性 / メルカプトエタノール / 免疫複合体 / 熱耐性 |
Research Abstract |
Immune agglutinin or precipitin loses its reactivity with the corresponding antigen by heating or some chemicals. A.Se group seliva or M group blood stain was sensitized with human IgM anti-A or rabbit IgG anti-M serum,respectively. After being washed with saline, the stains were heated or treated with formalin or 2-mercaptoethanol(2-ME) or various concentrations. The immunoreactivity of the antibodies in the state of immunecomplex was examined by the mixed agglutination or elution test, indicating IgM and IgG antibodies in the state of immunecomplex were proof against heating up to 150C for 10 min and against formalin and 2-ME of high concentrations. It is considered that IgM and IgG acguire a new property of heat and chemical stability by formation of immunecomplex although they are substantially heat and chemical fabile