The experimental research of the demonstration of drug in the tissue specimen from in toricated animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAKAIDA Masahiro  Univ. of Tokyo, 医学部, 講師 (90010107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Ikuo  Univ. of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (10082075)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsImmunoenzyme technics / Toxicology / Methamphetamine / Secondary amines / Phenobarbital / 蛍光物質 / 顕微蛍光分光測光 / メタンフェタミン / 酵素抗体法
Research Abstract
The distribution of the drug, which shows the fluorescence in the tissue sections, was easily detected with fluorescen microscope. The estimation of the drug was performed by microscopic fluorescence spectrophotometory, and analysis was performed with miro-spectro-analyzer (01ympus MMSP-QRF). The distribution of acrinol in the tissue sections from autopsy case was demonstrated as strong and specific fluorescence of scrinol. Especially the nuclei of distal renal tubular epithels and the endothelial cells of glomerulus, proximal renal tubular cells and Kupfer cells showed strong fluorescence and its emission spectrum was identified as the spectrum of acrinol.
The other drugs, for example methamphetamine, amphetamine, phenobarbital, etc. which show no or weak fluorescence in the tissue sections, were clearly demonstrated with immunoenzyme technics, The procedure is following; the tissue specimens were fixed in glutaraldehyde and paraformaldehyde mixture fixative, frozen or paraffin sections were prepared, and immunoenzyme staining was performed with specific anit-sera against the drugs.