Forensic studies on genetic markers in human urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
KISHI Koichiro  Fukui Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30169841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Reiko  Fukui Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40139788)
YASUDA Toshihiro  Fukui Medical School, Fuaculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80175645)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGenetic polymorphism / Human urine / Fucosidase / Glutamate-pyruvate transaminase / Pepsinogen A / Ribonuclease / Isoelectric focusing / 免疫染色 / 年令依存性物質 / 免疫ブロット法
Research Abstract
There are many usefull genetic markers in human urine. However, these markers have not yet enough used in forensic science-field. So this work was designed in order to have a wide variety of applications in this field for these markers.
Pepsinogen A (PGA) was purified from human urine by a series of column chromatographies. After isoelectric focusing electrophoresis on a polyacrylamide gel (IEF-PAGE), urinary PGA isozymogens could be clearly detected by means of immunostaining with the PGA-specific antibody. PGA was generally separable into five fractions, I-V, on the gel. Fraction V was composed of F and/or S band(s). The population frequencies of three patterns of fraction V (F, FS and S) and family studies indicatied that PGA V is controlled by a pair of alleles, PGAV^*F and PAGV^*S, at a single autosomal locus, and that both are codominant.
One of the human urinary ribonucleases (RNases) was isolated and purified by means of a series of column chromatographies. The enzyme was named RNase 1. Rabbit antibody to the purified RNase 1 reacted with human urine and sera, as well as the purified enzyme. The genetic polymorphism of serum RNase 1 was studied by IEF-PAGE, followed by immunostaining using antibody specific for RNase 1. Two common phenotypes, RNASE1 1 and RNASE1 1-2, were easily recognized. However, the other homogeneous phenotypes, RNASE1 2, was not detected in our samples. Family studies are in agreement with an autosomal codominant transmission of the two alleles.