The production of monoclonal antibodies by mouse-mouse hybridoma cell lines and its application against blood grouping of the forensic materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Shigenori  Laboratory of Human Biology and Department of Legal Medicine, Jichi Medical School., 医学部, 教授 (90048942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hiroaki  Department of Immunology, Jichi Medical School., 医学部, 講師 (30177092)
KAJII Eiji  Laboratory of Human Biology, Jichi Medical School., 医学部, 助手 (40204391)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsABO group / MN group / Lewis group / Glycophorin / Glycolipid / Monoclonal antibody / Blood grouping / ABO式血液型 / 血液型判定用試薬 / 糖鎖構造 / Glycophorin・Glycolipid / 血液型物質 / 物体検査 / 人獣血鑑別 / モノクローナル抗体 / ルイス式血液型 / 赤血球膜抗原 / 血液型検査 / 細胞融合法
Research Abstract
We also produced monoclonal anti-A,-B,-H,-M,-N,-Le<@1a<@D1,-Le<@D1b@>D1, -glycophorin A, -B, and Glycolipid antibodies and tested them in the blood grouping of red cells membrance. Monoclonal antibidies to red cells membren antigens were the products derived freom th hybridoma obtained by fusing mouse myelomacells(NS-1) and splenocytes of the BALB/c mice immunized with blood group substances prepared from human saliva and red cells. Monoclonal anti-A,-B, and -H were compared with anti-A and -B of human origin, and anti-H of Ulex extract of specificity for human and animal red cells.
The monoclonal antibodies had higher specificty than those of human origin and lectin, and are suitable reagents for the blood grouping of blood stains. Further more using monoclonal ant-Le^q and Le^b antibodies, secretory type saliva inhibited the antibody activity of anti-Le^b and non-secretory type saliva inhibited the antibody activity of anti-Le^a and non-secretory type saliva inhibited the antibody activity of anti-Le^a. Moreover, monoclonal anti-glycophorin A, -B and glycolipid agglutinated the red cells of human and chimpanzee. Human and chimpazee red cellantigens have ABO and MN antigenicity and the same amino acid sequence with that of hemoglobin, lysozome and cytochrome c. The monoclonal antibodies had higher specificity than the human origin antisera, they seem to be suitable reagents for the blood brouping of red cell membrenes.