Rele of the interaction between arterial smooth muscle cellsand endothelial cell or macrophages in foam cell formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionThe 2nd Department of Internal Meicine, School of Medicine, Chiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasushi  The 2nd Department of Internal Medicine, Chiba University, 内科学第二講座, 講師 (50101358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Nobuhiro  The 2nd Department of Internal Medicine, Chiba University, 内科学第二講座, 助手 (40174411)
SHIRAI Kohji  The 2nd Department of Internal Medicine, Chiba University, 内科学第二講座, 助手 (00150269)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCell to cell interaction / Intimal smooth muscle cell / Medial smooth muscle cell / Macrophage / Endothelial cell, / 実質細胞 / 細胞相互間作用 / LDL受容体
Research Abstract
1 Interaction between macrophages and smooth muscle cells (SMC):
<beta>-VLDL ([^3H]cholesterol ester labeled ) was incubated with macrophages and the conditioned medium was added to the smooth muscle cells. The incorporated radioactivities into SMC were increased by incubation with <beta>-VLDL containing medium conditioned with macrophages, comparing to those conditioned without macrophages. The increase in incorporated radioactivities into SMC was also obseryed with IDL containing medium conditioned with macrophage. Conditioning of <beta>-VLDL or IDL with macrophages produced lipid-protein particles (d = 1.19, <beta>-mobility). These results suggest that macrophage-SMC interaction might promote the foam cell formation with <beta>-VLDL.or IDL.
2. Interaction between endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells:
Medial SMC was cultured from aortic media and intimal SMC was cultured from canulated aortic intima. The intiaml SMC proliferation increased comparing to that of medial SMC. By co-culturing of these SMC with endothelial cells, the proliferation of medial SMC was inhibited, but proliferation of intimal SMC was bit inhibited. These results suggest that SMC proliferation was regulated by endothelial cells, and loss of endothelial cell may promote proliferation of medial SMC.