C3b Receptor Gene Expression in Autoimmune Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Akira  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部(病), 助手 (70175660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hisamaru  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部(病), 助手 (90181130)
OKABE Tetsuro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部(病), 助手 (80169135)
TERAI Chihiro  Tokyo Women's Medical College, リウマチ痛風センター, 講師 (40188660)
NOJIMA Yoshihisa  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部(病), 助手 (90201699)
高野 清豪  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
TAKANO Kiyohide  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsC3b Receptor / Systemic Lupus Erythematosus / Hematologic Malignancies / 微小変化型ネフローゼ / 自己免疫疾患
Research Abstract
The number of C3b receptors(CR1) on erythrocytes has been shown by us to be decreased in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE) and their relatives. Since the number of CR1 is genetically controlled, this abnormality could serve as a marker of susceptability to this desease.
Decrease of CR1 sites was found in two additional diseases, minimal change nephrotic syndrome (MCNS) and hematologic malignancies. In MCNS, the number of CR1 sites followed the pattern of autosomal codominant inheritance as in SLE, and it did not change along the course of the disease. Whereas, the number of CR1 sites in hematologic malignancies, such as acute myelocytic leukemia or aplastic anemia, was lower in patients than that would be expected from family study. Still, the decrease persisted along the disease course. The decrease in CR1 site was detected not only in erythrocytes but also in glomerular epithelial cells in the kidney. CR1 abnormality was not found in patients with malignancies of solid type such as gastric cancer or hepatocellular carcinoma.
In SLE, CR1 sites was decreased in blood cells other than erythrocytas, like granulocytes.
In vitro study clealy showed that erythrocytes with low CR1 sites have a defect in immune clearance of immune-complexes of small size. These studies suggest a common immunologic defect underlying SLE, MCNS and hematologic malignancies.