Project/Area Number |
61570306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Kimio Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 講師 (40114772)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Na-K-ATPase / Vasopressin / Tubular enzzme / Kininase / Anyiotensin-I converting enzyme / Aldosterone / 急性腎不全 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 集合尿細管 / レニン活性 / ACE活性 |
Research Abstract |
Effects of vasopressin, aldosteronl on enzymes were investigated in rat nepbron segments. Vasopressin stimulated Na-K-ATPase activity in rat cortical collecting duct. The stimulative effects were detected following the treat ment about 3 days. Simian stimulation occured 7th day treat ment's. Kininase may be one of the rate limiting factor in the kallikrein-kimin system. Kininase was also invert・gcted along the nepluon. Kinimase was detected in medullary Collecting duct. The acticity acereased following the trecut ment of aldosterone. for 3.7 days. These hormcrce may have protective effect eithen by stimulating Na-K-ATPase or by decreasing kininase.