| Project/Area Number |
61570318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内科学一般
| Research Institution | Kitasato University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Jun Kitasato University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50118791)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIWWAZAKI Sadao Kitasato University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20050429)
SUZUKI Takahiro Kitasato University School of Medicine Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (00179227)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Anti-phospholipid Antibody / Vasculitis / SLE / 抗フォスファチジール・コリン抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarity the characteristics and clinical significance of anti-phospholipid antibody, we studied the patients with vasculitis and vascular manifestations in connective tissue diseases. Serum IgG anti-phosphatidyl choline antibody(aPC), and anti-cardiolipin antibody (aCL) was measured by ELISA method, proposed in 2nd international workshop of antiphospholipid antibody aymposium. In vasculitis syndrome, aPC were elevated in patients with periarteritis nodosa and aortitis syndrome. The titer of aPC were correlated with disease activity. But aPC did not crossreact with other type of phospholipid antigens as cardiolipin or P serine. These data indicated that aPC may be a maker antibody on PN. Next, we investigated anti-cardiolipin antibody in patients with SLE and non collagen disease. In clinical manifestations of SLE, elevated serum aCL was found in 9/15 patients with cerebral infarction (p<0.01). In laboratory findings, aCL elevations were found in 10/18 patients with biological false positive test of VDRL (p<0.01), 36/99 with anti-DNA antibodies(p<0.05). aCL had a significant negative association with anti-nRNP antibodies (15/72;p<0.05). It was shown that aCL was a clinical marker of of subsets of SLE. In a group of patients with LAC and/or BFP-STS, anti-cardiolipin antibody was significantly associated with CNS manifestation and thrombosis. But, those patients were not satisfied any of criteria of collagen diseases. Those results indicated that Anti-phospholipid antibody syndrome may exist in patients with high titer aCL.