The Pathophysiological Significance of Changes in Plasma Bioactive Substances Induced by Biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Shozo  Showa University Fujigaoka Hospital, Professor, 医学部内科, 教授 (20013873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIZAWA Tadao  Howa University Fujigaoka Hospital, Assistant, 医学部内科, 助手 (40102339)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBiocompatibility / Biomaterial / Complement / Complement-receptor / Anaphylatoxin / Prostaglandin / Thromboxane / Leucotrien / superoxide / アナフィラトキシン / プロスタグランディン / モノクロナル抗体 / リンパ球補体レセプター
Research Abstract
Biomaterials which are used in artificial organs, plasmapheresis and catheters could increase the concentrations of bioactive substances in plasma by contact with blood. Although many authors have been referred to the issues, investigations about the pathophysiological effects of these phenomena are very few. The purpose of this study is not only to evaluate the changes of bioactive substances, but also to elucidate the effects of them on the functions of blood cells and clinical findings of patients. 1. Changes in plasma bioactive substances. Activated fractions of complement, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leucotrienes are increased by the contact with biomaterials. The magnitude of these increases differs with the type of membrane materials and also therapeutic modes. In general, celllulosic materials are associated with more increase as compared to synthetic materials. 2. Effects on blood cells. Changes in leucocyte count, superoxide generation of neutrophiles, complement-recepto … More rs and subsets of lymphocyte were observed associated with complement activation. Changes in platelet count and platelet-releasing factors were also observed, but independent to the complement activation, indicating the direct effects if blood-membrane contact. 3. Clinical evaluations. The effects of complement activation on clinical findings of hemodialysis patients were evaluated by the double blind, crossover protocol with complement-activating and non-activating membranes. The 3 month observations on 28 patients revealed that the incidence or severity of dialysis-assoiated syndrome, decrease of arterial oxygen pressure or changes of <bet>_2 -microglobulin were not different between two groups. Conclusion: The blood-biomaterial contact could affect plasma bioactive substances. The magnitude and pattern of the changes differ with the type of materials and therapeutic modes. The effects on the physiological functions of patients were investigated, and the short-term effects on blood cells were confirmed. However, the effects of complement activation on clinical findings could not be demonstrated in either short-term or long-term observation. Less