| Project/Area Number |
61570325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OSUGA Toshiaki University of Tsukuba, Instiyute of Clinical Medicine, 臨床医学系, 教授 (20010481)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Serum individual bile acid / oral loading of ursodeoxycholic acid Bacterial overgrowth syndrome / 腸内細菌過剰発育症候群 / 吸収不良症候群 / 鑑別診断 / 経口胆汁酸負荷試験 / 血中胆汁酸分画測定 / 血液生化学的腸内病態診断法 |
| Research Abstract |
We tried to establish a new method for the differential diagnosis of the bacterial overgrowth syndrome and the malabsorption syndrome by determining the serum bile acid. By the determination of the individual bile acids with use of high performance of liquid chromatography it was possible to diagnose the overgrowth syndrome,since free bile acid and deoxycholic acid were increased by deconjugation or 7a dehydroxylation by the intestinal bacteria, respectively. On the other hand , by the determination of plasma clearance curvve of total bile acids after oral loading of 500mg ursodexycholic acid it was possible to diagnose the malabsorption syndrome, since clearance curve became flat in the existence of malabsorption. Therefore, with use of both tests it was possible to make differential diagnosis between overgrowth syndrome and malabsorption syndromeby taking blood sample which has been impossible.