| Project/Area Number |
61570327
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Chiba University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KANAZAWA Shoichiro Assistant, Chiba University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70177492)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISEKI Toru Senior, Chiba University school of Medicine, 医学部, 医員 (10232365)
KONDO Haruki Assistant Professor, Chiba University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30142235)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Pancreatic enzymes / trypsin / elatase / chymotrypsin / R-hindor / intrinsic factor-cobalamin receptor / intrinsic factor / デオキシウリジン抑制テスト |
| Research Abstract |
The mechanism of cobalamin absorption has been studied as follow; 1) Besides trypsin, chymotrypsin and elastase degraded R-binder and transferred cobalamin from R-binder to intrinsic factor and intrinsic factor-cobalamin receptor. Chymotrypsin degraded R-binder to a smaller extent than trypsin did and a larger extent than elastase did. 2) One of the roles of R-binder is to prevent binding of free cobalamin analogues to the intrinsic factor-cobalamin receptor in the gut. 3) Cobinamide, one of cobalamin analogues in the gut, did not correct the abnormal deoxyuridine suppression test values in pernicious anemia patients. 4) Differences of the results by the addition of 5-FU between the micro andthe bone marrow deoxyuridine suppression test have been also studied. 5) Differences of the results by the addition of methotrexate(MTX) betweenthe micro and the bone marrow deoxyuridine suppression test showed that these tests are important for detecting megaloblastosis, especially folate deficiency. In this project we found the role of R-binder, intrinsic factor-cobalamin receptor and cobalamin analogues on cobalamin absorption by using intrinsic factor-cobalamin receptor assay system and the deoxyuridine suppression test.