Irolation and identification of middle mobecules responsiblefor hepatic coma by use of radioactive anino aeids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBA Makoto  Showa Unviersity, 医学部, 助教授 (20010457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGATA Fumio  Showa University, 医学部, 教授 (80053768)
KUWAHAR Masataka  Showa University, 医学部, 助手 (00192047)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmiddle molecules responsible for hepatic coma / hepatic encephalopathy / 劇症肝炎 / トレーサー実験法 / 人工肝補助療法 / PMMA膜血液濾過透析 / 逆相系高速液体クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Based on the beneficial effect of charcoal hemoperfusion and PAS membrane hemodiafiltration on hipatic encephalopatlcy chiring fulnunant failure, it is hypothesizea that middle molecules CMMs, assumed molecular weight of 1,500-3,500 da(lns) respensible for hepatic coma occur in plasma of patients with fulnunaut hepatic failure (FHF). Although reveral attempts have been maac to isolate the MMs from patieuts plasma, they have been yet unsuccessful because there are so many uniaentifiable materials in the middle molecular range of human plasma, We have attempted to isolate and ideutify the MMs based on the assumption that they are peptides which accumulate in plasma and the brain during FHF.
FHF was induced in Wister rats by 4 consecutive injections of dinuthyl nitrosamine. The rats with FHF and normal controls were injected with 50 or 250 Ci of ^3H-leucine, ^<14>C-leuine, ^3H-methionine, ^3H-tyrosine or ^3H-tryptophan intraperitoneally, Their blood and brains were collected 24 hours thereafter, The serum and 20% brain homogenates were analyzed with Sephadex G25 (SG25) chromatiograply, reverse phase high performance liguid chromatography (RPHPLC) and thin layer chromatographly (TLC), SG25 and RPHPLC isolated specific MMs incorporating ^3H-and ^<14>C-leuine, ^3H-methionine, ^3H-tryptophan from plasma and the brain of rats with FHF, Combinea SG25, RPHPLC and TLC purified the MM as a single radioactive material.