Elucidation of the cellular mechanisms of acid secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, The Third Department of Internal Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Kentaro  University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 助手 (60179116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATOMI Hitomi  University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 医員
SAITO Eiichi  University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 医員
KIMURA Narimichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 生化学部, 主任研究員 (60073029)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsacid-secretion / pariental cell / histamine receptor / sulfatides / calcium / cAMP / cytoskelton / H+, K+-ATPase / 胃酸分泌 / 分離壁細胞 / プロトンポンプ
Research Abstract
1. A method for preparing isolated enriched parietal cells from rabbit gastric mucosa has been developed. As judged by ^<14>C-aminopyrine uptake, these cells showed an excellent response to various secretagogues, including histamine, carbachol, and gastrin.
2. Using these cells, secretagogue-induced changes in cellular messengers, cAMP and free calcium were determined. Histamine increased cellular cAMP which failed to respond to other secretagogues. In contrast, histamine, carbachol and gastrin brought about a rapid elevation of cellular free calcium. This response appeared to be mediated by independent receptor mechanisms.
3. The binding of ^3H-histamine to isolated rabbit parietal cells was studied. However, from the experiments using various histamine receptor antagonists, the binding of ^3H-histamine did not appear to represent the actual receptor binding.
4. The composition and ctructure of membrane glycolipids of parietal cells were analyzed. Sulfated glycolipids were found to be preferentially enriched in the acid-secreting mucosa and parietal cells.
5. Staining with fluorescent-labelled phalloin and with indirect immunofluorescence using specific antibodies to actin, close structural association of microfilaments with intracellular canaliculi was revealed. Moreover, inhibotors of microfilament such as cytochalasin D strongly inhibited acid secretion irrespective of the secretagogues. Since these microfilaments-disrupting agents did not influence the response at the second messengers, the inhibition by these agents should be attributed to the mechanisms distal to the level of second messengers.
6. The gastric vesicles containing highly enriched H^+,K^+-ATPase has been prepared by differential centrifugation and dentity gradient ultracentrifugation. Polyclonal antibodies specific to H^+,K^+-ATPase were raised in rabbits.