Subrenal capsule assay of liver tumor obtained by percutaneous aspiration biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masahide  久留米大学 (40098794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真島 康雄  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (50175593)
田中 正俊  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSubrenal capsule assay (SRCA) ; Liver tumor ; Aspiration biopsy / Drug sensitivity test / subrenal capsule assay(SRCA) / 吸引生検 / 肝癌 / 免疫抑制剤 / Subrenal capsule assay / 薬剤感受性テスト / 抗癌剤 / 肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
In order to increase the effect of chemotherapy against liver cancer, subrenal capsule assay (SRCA) was underwent employing the specimen obtained by fine needle biopsy.
The 18 specimens (1l hepatocelular carcinoma, 4 metastatic liver cancer and 3 cholangiocellular carcinoma of the liver) were obtained by fine needle biopsy under the guidance of ultrasonographic eqquipment. Then the 1 mm cubic specimen was transplanted to subrenal space of BDF1 mice which were premedicated by cyclophosphamide 150mg/kg or cyclosporin A 60mg/kg, and SRCA using anticancer drug (CDDP,ADR and MMC) was performed in 11 cases of 18 experiments.
In the SRCA, the overa11 ruccessful growing rate of implanted tumors was 88.9% (16/18) and the success rate of each tumor type was as follows : hepatocellular carcinoma 81.8%, metastatic liver cancer 100% and cholangiocellular carcinoma 100%.
In conclusion, the advantage of SRCA using the fine needle biopsy specime is : 1) it has a high seccessful rate, 2) it allows rapid evaluation and 3) it can be applied for hepatic cancer therapy.