Project/Area Number |
61570361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Hidetaka Dept. of Geriatrics, Tohoku Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (20004731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAYAMA Hiroshi Ist Dept. of Internal Medicine, Tohoku Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10160730)
SHIMURA Sanae Ist Dept. of Internal Medicine, Tohoku Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (20154312)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Ascari antigen / metyrapone / late asthmatic response / 好中球 / 即時型喘息反応 / 遅発型喘息反応 / 気管支肺胞洗滌 / メトピロン / ステロイドホルモン |
Research Abstract |
We developed an experimental dog preparation that shows a biphasic bronchoconstriction after allergen exposure. After anesthetization, the dogs were intubated with endotracheal tubes and manually ventilated. Respiratory resistance(Rrs)Was measured by the forced oscillation method at 3 Hz.Ascaris suum,diluted from 10^<-5> to 10^<-2> of the extract, was inhaled during tidal breathing for 5 min. One hour before antigen challenge, 10 dogs received 70 mg/kgof metyrapone (cortisolsynthesis inhibitor), and 2 h after antigen challenge 35m g/kg of metyrapone were injected intravenously. In another 10 dogs, metyrapone was not administered. After the maximal increase in Rrs had been assessed(immediate asthmatic response), Rrs increased again 4 to 6 h after antigen challenge in 8 of the 10 dogs treated with metyrapone(late asthmatic response,443(+-)282% mean (+-)SD of initial Rrs), which was significantly higher than Rrs 6 h after antigen challenge (124【plus-minus】41%) in dogs without metyrapone(p<0.01). In another 5 dogs, ragweed challenge with metyrapone caused nochange in Rrs. Bronchoalveolar lavage at the time of the late response revealed a significant correlation between late asthmatic response and neutrophil accumulation(p<0.01) in all dogs. We conclude that cortisol depletion augments the occurrence of the late response. The present dog model may be a useful tool for study of the late response in bronchial asthma.