Study on growth and differentiation of human lung mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANNO Yasuo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (20133944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Shiroh  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (00142943)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBronchoalveolar lavage / lung mast cell / mucosal type mast cell / connective tissue-type mast / cell / interleukin-3 / interleukin-4 / fibroblast / 気管支肺胞洗浄細胞 / 肥満細胞増殖因子 / 好塩基性細胞 / アルシャンブルー・サフラニン染色 / インターロイキン3 / 無血清培地
Research Abstract
The mast cells (MC) has been regarded as playing a central role in various allergic lung disease such as bronchial asthma. However, the precursors of human lung MC and their growth and differentiation properties are almost unknown. Meanwhile, it has been reported that MC/basophils increased in bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) fluids obtained from the patients with bronchial asthma, hypersensitivity pneumonitis, sarcoidosis and idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). Therefore, it can be speculated that the precursors and/or growth/differentiation factors for lung MC are increased in the lung of these patients. Thus, we have examined the capability of BAL MC to proliferate and respond to various factors, and measured interleukin (LL)-3 like activity, one of MC growth factors, in BAL fluids obtained from the patients with various lung diseases including sanoidosis and IPF. The results obtained as follows.
1) MC identified by alcian blue-safranin staining were increased about twice more than cont … More rol when BAL cells were cultured for 2w in RPMI 1640 containing 10% FCS and the conditioned medium (CM, 2%) derived from PHA-stimulated lymphocytes and partially purified with DEAE cellulose column (n=20,p<0.05). These cells were almost all alcian blue-positive, safranin-negative and maintained no longer than 2w.
2) In some cases, safranin-positive MC increased about twofold with 3-5 fold increased histamine content when cultured with CM and fibroblasts derived from human embryonic lung used as feeder layer.
3) The combination of recombinant IL-3 and IL-4 augmented MC twice as many as control without increase of histamine contents (n=7).
4) Neither nerve growth factor nor fibroblast growth factor gave any effect onMC growth.
5) There was not any colony formation of BAL cells using methylcellulose assay system.
6) No IL-3-like activity was detected in BAL fluids when assayed using mouse IL-3 dependent cell line 32Dcl/H4.
Taken together, the results suggested that in BAL cells there were MC which were able to respond to T cell derived factors, such as IL-3 and IL-4, and to fibroblasts by which MC have a capacity for phenotypic change, that is, changing from so-called mucosal type to connective tissue type. Less