Breathing and control of upper airway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIDA Wataru  Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (10142944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroshi  Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (40133962)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsUpper airway mechanics / upper airway muscle / electrical stimulation / 圧-気流速度曲線 / 電気刺激 / 筋電図 / 横隔膜筋電図
Research Abstract
To examine the correlation between control of breathing and control of upper airway, the following studies were undertaken in anesthetized dogs: 1) pressure-flow relationship were obtained during graded inspiratory loading, hyperoxic hypercapnia and normocapnic hypoxemia, 2) responses of electromyogram of posterior cricoarytenoid muscle and alae nasi to electrical stimulation of gastrocnemius were studied, and 3) effects of electrical stimulation of genioglossue muscle on upper airway resistance were studied. We found that 1) pressure-flow relationship shifted upwards with increase in inspiratory loading, hypercapnia and hypoxia, 2) response of cricoarytenoid EMG and alae nasi EMG increased repidly at onset of electrical stimulation of the intact nerve to gastrocnemius, and this response was disappeared by stimulation of peripheral cut end of the nerve to gastrocnemius, and 3) Upper airway resistance decreased with stimulation-frequency dependency, particulary repidly decreased between 20-50 Hz. These findings suggest that upper airway patency was affected by activation of respiratory controller due to neural stimule from respiratory and non-respiratory muscles and/or humoral stimuli, and tone of genioglossus muscle itself would be important to maintain upper airway patency.