Molecular cloning of P. carinii DNA for developing vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kiyokatsu  The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助手 (80134625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshikazu  The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (40114590)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPneumocystis carinii / Recombinant DNA / high-mannose-type / monoclonal antibody / リボゾーム5SRNA / ハイマンノース型糖鎖 / カリニ肺炎 / 組換えDNA実験 / 日和見感染症 / エイズ(AIDS) / 血清診断 / 原虫症 / ワクチン / 免疫不全
Research Abstract
Pneumocystis carinii cysts were purified to homogeneity from infected lung homogenates of nude rats. Genomic DNA was isolated from the cysts and its HindIII fragments were cloned into the plasmid pBR322. Two inserts selected at random were labeled with ^<32>P and used as DNA probes in the Southern hybridization analysis of rat and human lung DNAs. The cloned fragments hybridize to DNAs extracted from the lung homogenates of P. carinii-infected rats but not to those from unifected rat lung homogenate, indicating that they are derived from P. carinii genome. Of three human lungs diagnosed as P. carinii pneumonia, two specimens yield positive hybridization to the recombinant DNA probes, one of which seems to generate HindIII hybridization fragments larger than the prove segment. On the other hand, one human specimen does not hybridize to the probes. These results suggest the possibility of variability of P. carinii human isolates. 115 kd, a major component of P. carinii cyst/membrane, consists of several molecules of high-mannose-type.