Development of Automatic Control System of Artificial Respiration Based on Nonlinear Adaptive Control Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (1988)
Ashikaga Institute of Technology (1986-1987)
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Hidetoshi  Associate Professor Faculty of Engineering, Fukui University, 工学部, 助教授 (40014237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGUEI Seiichiro  Associate Professor Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University, 工学部, 助教授 (20017966)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsArtificial respiration / Adaptive control system / 非線形自己回帰移動平均モデル
Research Abstract
An automatic control system of artificial respiration is developed to maintain a carbon dioxide concentration within a desired range of value against the effect of irregular metabolic rate change for the help of autonomous respiration or under the use of muscle relaxant and/or open chest surgery. Conventional design methods of control systems cannot be directly applied to an urgent medical care without time consuming and laborious estimation of physiological parameters of patients. A respiratory system is assumed to be represented by a nonlinear autoregressive moving average model with its finite nonlinear order and memory length to which a dead time is introduced, as it is inevitable for the control of such a biological subsystem using gas flow. Thereby, a nonlinear model reference adaptive control technique is applied to the design of the control system with a development of a new type of respirator based on the reduction of necessary physiological knowledge about a patient even for … More an urgent care in the absence of a medical doctor.
For a completely automatic design process and an effective application of the control system to clinics in accordance with an individual difference and a physiological state of a patient, a respirator and a necessary information processing system is unified into a unit system, combining software systems of control algorithm and electromechanical apparatus. The ventilation amount of a respirator is controlled by the stroke and frequency of its piston movement which can be actuated by the signals of diaphragm movement of a patient of directly by the signals from a microcomputer. Therefore, an artificial rerspiratory control system can be much dependent not on the rhythm given by computer but on the one characterized by the state of a patient. Heraby, a patient wears a special mask for a ventilation equipped with O_2- and CO_2-sensors for the possible less delay sensing of their concentrations. The safety and reliability of the outomatic control system of artificial respiration are clinically examined in detail. Less