Allergological studies on bronchial asthma due to insects. -- The demonstration of the high frequencies of moth, butterfly, caddis fly, and chironomid allergies and their airborne particles smaller than 10 m in diameter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KINO Toshiya  Chest Disease Research Institute, Kyoto University ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 結核胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (00027096)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBronchial asthma due to insects / inhalant insect allergens / Butterfly / Moth / Caddis fly / Chironomid / Air sampler / 浮遊性アレルゲンの免疫化学的測定 / 昆虫アレルゲン / 昆虫アレルギー / 気管支喘息 / 吸入性アレルゲン
Research Abstract
After recognizing tnat moth, butterfly, caddis fly, and chironomid were the insects predominantly found in our environment, reaginic sensitivities to these insects in patients with asthma were investigated with extracts of silkworm wing for the detection of moth and/or butterfly allergy, caddis fly wing for caddis fly allergy, and chironomid whole body for chironomid allergy. At least 50% of 56 randomly selected patients with asthma had positive intracutaneous reactions to these insect extracts, and at least 80% of the skin reaction positive patients had specific IgE antibodies.
An immunochemical assay of these insect-related aeroallergens in the dust collected 18.6m above ground revealed the presence in the air of insect-related particles smaller than 10 m in diameter with two peaks a year, one in the spring(silkworm wing, 3.18ng protein equivalent to that of the crude extract per cubic meter of air; caddis fly wing, 3.08ng/m^3, and chironomid whole body, 5.21ng/m^3) and one in the autumn(silkworm wing, 8.24ng/m^3; caddis fly wing, 4.74ng/m^3; and chironomid whole body, 18.19ng/m^3).
Although we have no idea whether or not such peak values are enough to cause asthmatic symptoms, seasonal fluctuations of specific IgE antibodies to these insects appeared to be similar to those of atmospheric insect allergens measured by this method.
These findings suggest that insects are widespread and common inhalant allergens.