| Project/Area Number |
61570379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Atsuahi Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Medicine 1, 内科1, 講師 (60101820)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Kyoichi Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Medicine 1, 内科1, 助手
OKAZAWA Mitsushi Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Medicine 1, 内科1, 助手 (40152293)
KONDO Mitsuko Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Medicine 1, 内科1, 助手 (50178430)
YASUI Shuji Tokyo Women's Medical Colloege, Department of Medicine 1, 内科1, 助手 (30147392)
工藤 律 東京女子医科大学, 内科1, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Ciliary beat frequency / cold air exposure / airway hyperreactivity / neurokinine A / サブスタンスP / 気道線毛 / 線毛運動 / 低温 / ディソディウム・クリモグリケイト / 二酸化窒素曝露 / 【NO_2】 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Method of measutement in bronchial ciliary beat frequency: Explant bronchial epitaelium of rabbit trachea was used in the study. For fixation of epithelial tissue, niron mesh was used and these ebable us to measure the ciliary beat frequency in the same observation area on various agents. 2. Ciliary beat frequency was decroased with lowering temperatute. Cold air exposure in guinea pigs induced widening of inercelluar space of basal cells, increased infiltration of inflammatory cells and desruption of bronchial cilia. These morphological changes returned to normal figure in one hour after cold air exoosure. 3. Airway hyperreactivity associated substrances potenciated increased cilliary beat frequency.