Encephalitogenic activity induced by immunization with cerebral endothelial cell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShinshu University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Yaoyuki  Department of Medicine, Shinshu University, School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院第3内科・文部教官, 講師 (90020792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOH Chang-Sung  Department of Medicine, Shinshu University, School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院第3内科・文部教官, 助手 (80143981)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCerebral endothelial cell / Cell membrane antigen / 脱髄
Research Abstract
Chronic experimental allergic encephalomyelitis induced by immunization with cerebral endothelial cell membrane bore a striking similarities to the brain in multiplw sclerosis. Two major bands, fraction I(9,OK) and II(12.3K), were obtained by polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis of cerebral endothelial cell membrane in sodium dodecyl sulfate. The mimbrane fractions were extracted from polyacrylamide gel and were purified by dialysis with distilled water. Each fraciton was screen for its ability as an agent in inducing demyelination in the immunized animals. Fraction I producd demyelination in 8 of the 10 immunized animals. This ma be a useful animal model for the investigation of the human demyelinating diseases.