Interactions between Classical Neurotransmitter Systems and Neuropeptide Systems in Experimental Animal Model of Parkinsonism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Norio  Okayama University Medical School / Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90033208)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsParkinsonism / Advanced stage / MPTP / 6-OHDA / Weaver mouse / D-2 dopamine receptor / Muscarinic cholinergic receptor / ソマトスタチン受容体 / パーキンソニズム / アミン蛍光 / L-DOPA / コリンアセチル転移酵素 / ドパミン受容体 / ムマカリン性アセチルコリン受容体 / 治療薬 / 抗コリン薬 / 6-OHDA二重注入 / 受容体 / 線条体 / 6-OHDA / 神経ペプチド / ソマトスタチン
Research Abstract
Interactions between classical neurotransmitter systems and neuropeptide systems were studied in experimantal animal model of parkinsonism. It was revealed that 1-methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropyridine (MPTP)-treated mice, Weaver mice and 6-OHDA double (substantia nigra and lateral ventricle)-treated rats were suitable model for parkinsonism. In the rats with double administrations of 6-OHDA, the noradrenaline concentration strongly decreased in the almost all brain regions, indicating that this animal model is best model for advernced stage of parkinsonism. In the animal model, the concentration of D-2 dopamine receptor increased significantly but recovered to the normao level after administration of L-dopa. On the other hand, the concentration of the striatal muscarinic cholinergic receptor (MCR) decreased significantly but recovered to the normal level after administration of L-dopa. These findings indicated that the striatal MCR are strongly requlated by the nigrostriatal dopaminergic function. Substance P, cholecystokinin-octapeptide and somatostatin levels showed no change in any brain region of animal models. Interestingly, striatal somatostatin level showed a marked decrease in chronic phase of MPTP mice. Somatostatin receptor binding increased in the model animal, but did not recovered by administration of L-dopa. These data suggest that core biochemical dysfunctions in parkinsonism are changes in dopaminergic and cholinergic systems, and changes in neuropeptide systems are seconderily changes due to dopaminergic dysfunctions.
Experimental animal model of parkinsonism is expected to be valuable in the studies on the biochemical pathophysiology of Parkinson's disease, the development of new drugs and studies on the therapeutic regiments to minimize the side effects.