Research for retroviruses in thymus cells of myasthenia gravis and their involvement in the pathogeneses of myasthenia gravis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe Kitassto Institute
Principal Investigator
ONO Kairo  Departmrnt of Virology,The Kitasato Institute, ウイルス部, 副部長 (80160901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Toshifumi  Department of Internal Medicine,The Kitasato Institute Hospital, 病院内科, 医長 (50129623)
MORITA Minoru  Department of Virology,The Kitasato Institute, ウイルス部, 技師補
KOMATSU Haruko  Department of Virology,The Kitasato Institute, ウイルス部, 技師 (20106678)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmyasthenia graves / thymus / retrovirus / cDNA / ウイルス遺伝子のクローニング / HTLV / 逆転写酵素
Research Abstract
Retrovirus-like particles were demonstrated in cultured thymus cells(thymomas and thymus hyperplasias)of parients with myasthenia gravis.Human T cells were infected with these particles.Reverse transcriptase activity was eluted in the culture fluids of these T cells.Virus particles were also detected in these T cells.In Southern blot,cDNA prepared by endogenous polymerase reaction with detergent-treated virons from virus-infected T cells hybridized to DNAs of virus-infected T cells.Antibodies to such virus particles were detected in sera of parients with myasthenia gravis.Virus particles were also demonstrated in sv 40 DNA (ori^-)-transformed human thymus epithelial cell lines.