Ca-ATPase of human sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR): Immunohistochemical studies in muscular dystrophy and other myopathies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Akio  Chief research, Okinaka Memorial Institute For Medical Research, 主任研究員 (20010142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Makoto  Researcher, ditto, 研究員
KOJIMA Susumu  Researcher, ditto, 研究員 (10183336)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSarcoplasmic reticulum / Ca-ATPase / muscular dystrophy / mdx mouse / nervous system / 免疫組織化学 / Ca-ATPase蛋白 / カフェイン / 筋小胞 / Ca-ATPose / Caポンプ蛋白抗体 / 筋拘縮 / スキンドファイバー / 筋ジストロフィ / Caポンプ蛋白 / 抗Caポンプ蛋白抗体 / Ca輸送 / 細胞内pH
Research Abstract
Ca-ATPase protein was purified from the SR of Human skeletal muscle. A polyclonal antiserum was prepared in white rabbits using the Ca-ATPase protein as an antigen. The antibody identified 100KD protein of the SR on the immunoblot. Immunohistochemical studies were performed on cryostantt sections of various myopathies. In Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD), the immunostain of SR Ca-ATPase was much decreased. A similar result was obtained in muscle of mdx mice. Tubular aggregates, intracellar structures, which were observed in periodic paralysis, strongly reacted to the antibody, suggesting their SR origin. In the brain and peripheral nerve of mice, a cross-reacting 100KD protein was not detected. However, weakly reacting 36KD protein was observed in these tissues.