Simultaneous measurements of cerebral blood flow and energy metabolism by 19F and 31P nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NARITOMI Hiroaki  Cerebral Circulation Laboratory,National Cardiovascular Center, 循環動態機能部, 室長 (60132932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 将博 (佐々木 將博)  国立循環器病センター研究所, RI施設, 研究員 (50150800)
KANASHIRO Masaru  Department of Biochemistry,National Cardiovascular Center, 共通実験室, 研究員 (10132929)
SASAKI Masahiro  Radioisotope Institute,National Vardiovascular Center
栗山 良絋  国立循環器病センター, 内科脳血管部門, 医長
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIn vivo nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy / Cerebral blood flow / 脳代謝
Research Abstract
The study was performed to develop method for measuring cerebral blood flow (CBF) and energy metabolism simultaneously by in vivo hmrlear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy.In vivo NMR spectrometer (JEOL-JNM-GX-270,6.34 Tesla) was modified,so that seroal 19F or 1H NMR spectra were obtained automatically. Using this system,deuterium oxide (D20) clearance or 19F freon (trifluoromethane) clearance was recorded.D20 was injected as a bolus from common carotid artery of mongolian gerbils,and 1H NMR signals were monitored serially in the gerbil brain.1H signals in the brain were reduced transiently following the D20 injection and thereafter recovered gradually towards the pre-injection level. The CBF was Estimatid from this clearance curve.19F freon was inhaled also in mongolian gerbils for about 10 min,and its saturation and desaturation in the gerbil brain were recorded by serial 19F NMR spectroscopy.19F freon has small toxicity providing little influence on arterial blood pressure,blood gases and EEG.The CBF was estimated from the desaturation curve of 19F freon.The CBF values obtained from D20 clearance or 19F freon clearance correlated well with flow values estimated by conventional 1jC-iodoantipyrine methods.The CBF measured during 5% CO2 inhalation was increased by 30% compared with that mesured during control state.The CBF measured during bilateral common carotid artery occlusion was reduced by more than 90% compared with the control values. Thus,using in vivo 1H or 19F NMR spectroscopy,measurement of CBF has become possible.This system allows to measure 31P NMR spectroscopy simultaneously. Therefore,simultaneous measurements of CBF and energy metabolism are possible by this technique.Utilizing this system,the relationship between CBF and energy metabolism was examined.Likewise,measurements of intra-and extracellular na+ and water in the brain and muscle were carried out.