Centrally mediated cardiovacular depressant actions of arginine vasopressin in Brattleboro rat and spontaneously hypertensive rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yutaka  Second Department of Medicine, Tohoku University, 第二内科, 助手 (40133946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE. Keishi  Department of clinical biology and hormonal regulation, 病態液性調節学講座, 教授 (60004777)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVasopiressin / Long-Evans rat / Brattleboro rat / Spontaneous hypertensive rat / Cerebrolateral ventricle / Depressor effect / 徐脈作用 / 中枢神経 / 孤束核 / 心血管反応 / 脳定位固定 / 降圧反応 / 昇圧反応
Research Abstract
The cardiovascular effects of centrally administered arginine vasopressin were studied in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats and Wistar-Kyoto rats. Arginine vasopressin was infused intracerebroventricularly into conscious rats at a rate of 2 pg/kg/min (4.6 <micrn>/hr) for 21 hours, and blood pressure and heart rate were monitored. Agrinine vasopressin caused transient hypertension and tachycardia in Wistar-Kyoto rats, whereas it induced delayed hypotension and bradycardia in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats. The effects on the latter lasted for 24 to 72 hours after cessation of the infusion. Intravenous administration of arginine vasopressin at a rate of 2 pg/kg/min did not cause any change in blood pressure and heart rate in these rats. These results suggest that arginine vasopressin acts centrally to depress cardiovacular activites, at least in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats.