Non-invasive measurement of regional myocardial blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yoshiaki  Chiba University School of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00009490)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPositron CT / N-13 ammonia / O-15 carbon dioxide / Regional myocardial blood flow / 肥大型心筋症 / Dipyridamole / 心筋虚血 / X線CT / 部分容積効果
Research Abstract
For the purpose of clinical measurement of regional Myocardial blood flow (RMBF),positron emission tomographic (PET) studies were done with ^<13>NH_3 injection metho and C^<13>O_2 inhalation method.
(1) ^<13>NH_3 injection method: Serial 6-second PET scanswere performed after the intravenous bolus injection of ^<13>NH_3 in 13 patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM). RMBF was caliculated by first-pass flow model from the following equation RMBF=Cm(T)/ ^T_Ca (<plus-minus>・<rho> ml/min/100g. T is the time when totalfirst-pass arterial concentration has been delivered to myocardium. Ca and Cm is the activity in the arterial blood and the myocardium, respectively. <rho> is the myocardial density. The averaging RMBF in HCM was 64.6(+-)15.9 ml/min/100g, and PMBF in the interventricular septum was significantly lower than in other regions.
(2) C^<15>O_2 inhalation method: In this method PET scans were performed in the study state after 8 minutes of inhalation C^<15>O_2 gas. PMBF was caliculated as follows. RMBF=100・<alpha>/<rho> (Ca/Cm-1) ml/min/100g. <alpha> is the decay constant of ^<15>O. RMBF by C^<15>Sd1O_2 method was almost same as the value by ^<13>NH_3 method.